CLA-2-82:C06 F84264

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes PitUSA, Inc.
Box 839, Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of Stainless Steel Spoon, Slotted Spoon and Fork from India.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated February 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are Classic spoon, item SPE, Classic slotted spoon, item SLC, and Classic fork, item FKC, all made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the fork will be 8215.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Spoons, forks, ladles, …Other: Other: Forks: With stainless steel handles: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem and 0.4 cent each.

The applicable subheading for the spoon and slotted spoon will be 8215.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Spoons, forks, ladles, …Other: Other: Spoons and ladles: With stainless steel handles: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allan Martocci
Acting Port Director
Philadelphia